Privacy Policy/ Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

Privacy Policy/ Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)
This privacy policy determines the categories of personal data, purposes for which they are processed,
and how they can be updated, rectified, or erased. Collected personal data is treated in accordance with
this policy and the relevant legal provisions on the protection of personal data. The policy applies to the
web pages of NIL Data South Africa Pty Ltd. (NIL), especially www.nil.co.za, learning.nil.co.za, gofourth.co.za and go-fourth.online.
Controller of personal data and web cookies
Controller information
NIL Data South Africa Pty Ltd.
15 Georgian Crescent, 1st Floor, Bryanston, 2021
Johannesburg, South Africa
T: +27(0) 10 495 4444
Registration number: 2015/380769/07
Email: sales@nil.co.za
Data protection officer contact details
Email: operations@nil.co.za
Processing of Personal Data
Visiting a web page
• a) Personal data collected:
o web server log files (e.g. IP number), URL of the web page from which you accessed our
web pages,
o browser configuration,
o contents and subpages accessed on our web page,
o time, date, and duration of your visit,
o other data that can be found in the cookie information hereunder.
• b) Purposes of processing: The purposes are determined hereunder in the cookie information.
• c) Legal basis for the processing: You consent to the processing when you accept the use of
cookies on the web page.
• d) Period for which the personal data will be stored: The personal data collected using cookies is
stored for up to 12 months after the last registered activity (interaction with the web page, filling
out a web form, taking part in a web seminar, etc.).
Applying for activities (event registration, e-mail subscription, etc.)
• a) Personal data collected: Personal data you enter or make available via an application form.
NIL Data South Africa Pty Ltd
15 Georgian Crescent, 1st Floor, Bryanston, 2021
Johannesburg, South Africa
T: +27(0) 10 495 4444
www.nil.co.za
Registration number: 2015/380769/07
Security tag: INTERNAL Page 2 of 4
• b) Purposes of processing: Personal data is processed in order to send updates regarding
upcoming events, invoices, and other information relevant for the performance of services, direct
marketing (sending promotional materials and offers), informing you about the technical and
organizational updates of the web page or NIL’s business and other necessary communications
between you and NIL.
• c) Legal basis for the processing: Data is collected and processed based on your valid consent.
• d) Period for which the personal data will be stored: Personal data is stored until your consent is
withdrawn.
Applying for courses offered by NIL:
• a) Personal data collected:
o First and last names,
o E-mail address, phone number,
o Name and address of your employer (company information),
o Cisco CCO ID number when applicable
o Selected courses.
• b) Purposes of processing: Performance of the course you applied for, which includes information
about upcoming events, invoices, and other relevant information.
• c) Legal basis for the processing: Processing is necessary for the pre-contractual measures or
performance of a contract based on which the courses are provided.
• d) Period for which the personal data will be stored: Personal data is stored for up to 5 years after
the course is finished or for the duration of the limitation period for claims against NIL if the latter
is longer.
Marketing analysis:
• a) Personal data collected: Interactions with the website and marketing activities (e.g. reading of
website content, taking part in events, reading of e-mails, analysis of marketing campaigns),
understanding the customer’s journey.
• b) Purposes of processing: Gaining more detailed knowledge of our (potential) clients,
determining the trends related to an individual’s interests, establishing marketing relevant traits of
web page visitors, statistical analysis of web page traffic and marketing campaigns, and
contacting potential clients.
• c) Legal basis for the processing: NIL’s legitimate interest in establishing the needs and
requirements of potential customers as well as the optimization of its marketing activities.
• d) Period for which the personal data will be stored: Personal data is stored for up to 12 months
after the last interaction with the website is recorded.
• e) Source of personal data: Personal data is collected from publicly available sources and
business partners.
• f) Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including
profiling, for direct marketing, to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing, whether with
regard to initial or further processing, in accordance with the applicable personal data protection
regulations.
NIL Data South Africa Pty Ltd
15 Georgian Crescent, 1st Floor, Bryanston, 2021
Johannesburg, South Africa
T: +27(0) 10 495 4444
www.nil.co.za
Registration number: 2015/380769/07
Security tag: INTERNAL Page 3 of 4
Categories of Recipients of The Personal Data
Personal data is shared with a limited number of other companies. These are NIL’s trustworthy partners
to which we entrusted a part of the processing (e.g. companies making sure our web page is working
properly, companies providing digital marketing services, advertising providers, companies with capital
connections to NIL). Together with them, NIL is fulfilling the purposes for which the personal data is
collected. Before entrusting a company to process a part of personal data, we ensure its suitability,
especially that it is able to guarantee a high level of data protection and that it has sufficient experience
in the area of work that it provides. These companies process your personal data on NIL’s behalf and
strictly according to NIL’s instructions.
Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries
The majority of data processing takes place in South Africa, except for certain activities performed by
NIL’s partners referred to hereinabove. When such processing is required, NIL provides for additional
measures that are necessary for ensuring the safety of personal data.
Your Rights Regarding Personal Data Processing
As a data subject, you have the right to access and rectify or erase the personal data or restrict the
processing that concerns you as well as the right to object to processing and the right to data portability.
If you believe that the processing of your personal data is not compliant with the applicable regulations,
you can contact NIL at operations@nil.co.za. Whenever your consent forms the basis for processing of
personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing
based on consent before its withdrawal.
If your rights regarding the processing of personal data are infringed, you have the right to lodge a
complaint with a supervisory authority. You can find more details on lodging a complaint on Helpline
Law’s website.
Profiling
If you consent to the use of functional, statistical, and advertising cookies, NIL uses the collected data to
create profiles of the web page users with the intention of further customizing its web pages and services
offered regarding your interests. Profiling is also used for NIL’s legitimate interests described
hereinabove (Marketing analysis).
NIL does not use profiling for adopting decisions based solely on automated processing, including
profiling, which would produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.
Cookies at www.nil.co.za and Other Web Pages of NIL
Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or other device when you access NIL’s website at
www.nil.c.za. We use them to ensure the uninterrupted operation of the website and its contents, to
analyse how the website is used, automatically process data and for marketing purposes. Certain
cookies also provide functionalities connected to social networks.
Typically, a cookie contains:
• name of the sever from which it was sent,
• cookie’s expiration details,
NIL Data South Africa Pty Ltd
15 Georgian Crescent, 1st Floor, Bryanston, 2021
Johannesburg, South Africa
T: +27(0) 10 495 4444
www.nil.co.za
Registration number: 2015/380769/07
Security tag: INTERNAL Page 4 of 4
• value (randomly generated, unique number).
A cookie itself does not contain or collect information. However, it does include a sequence of letters and
numbers, which are downloaded onto the user’s device when a website is accessed. When the same
website is accessed again, it receives information about a stored cookie, which makes it possible to
identify a user. Cookies are necessary for the performance of a web page with the intention of improving
users’ browsing experience
Necessary Cookies
Necessary cookies are usually session cookies that enable:
• use of components that are necessary for the proper functioning of the website (displaying
contact forms, saving language settings, saving your decisions regarding consent on cookies and
similar),
• transferring information using electronic communication networks,
• ensuring information society services explicitly requested by the user if they cannot be provided
in another way.
Functional and Statistical Cookies
With functional and statistical cookies, we provide certain content on the web page (videos, forms, and
similar) and they help us understand the use of our web page. With their help we also collect and
analyse data on user activity at www.nil.com as well as conduct automated data processing and
customized communication with individuals.
Advertising Cookies
Advertising cookies are used for targeted advertising and related activities (e.g. measuring advertising
performance).


Questions and Notes
If you have any questions regarding the collection or processing of your personal data, feel free to
contact us at operations@nil.co.za.
This Privacy policy was last updated in June 2021.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Sign up to receive updates, promotions, and sneak peaks of upcoming products. Plus 20{f5d9f7736aae7951719a30e9847b6eee80bacdf83d638365f65ab13146c442a0} off your next order.

Promotion nulla vitae elit libero a pharetra augue